Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy-five years ago this same Robáird was supposed to have been seen by two boys from that locality. I heard the story from Mr. William Higgins of Mount-Daniel, Rathcormac, brother of one of the boys concerned. Batt Higgins, his eldest brother, lived in Ballinahina near Corrin, which was the home of the Higgins family for generations, and where two brothers & a sister still live.
    He and a neighbouring friend were attending school in Fermoy and one Saturday evening after being at a Catechism class they were returning home to Ballinahina and made a short-cut round Corrin hill.
    At a point called "the Clamp" they met a gaily dressed gentleman who smiled at them but didn't speak. The boys weren't in the least afraid, as the only thing they wondered at was the unusual dress of the gentleman
    That night a number of people were card-playing at Higgins house as was their custom and the young lad told of the man they met on the Hill that evening. The young men in the house laughed at the story but an old man who was present asked minute details of the dress of th the wanderer, and then said he was convinced it was Robáird as he always appeared in the same attire. (He was supposed to wear a long coat white waistcoat, breeches, tall hat &c)
  2. Stories of Watergrasshill and District from Old Inhabitants

My grandmother always said: "Welcome" if the door opened
    Mrs Hayes
    46
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Manning