Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dunlea family were all of large build and renowned for their strength. The eldest member - John - was the most athletic of the brothers. About 70 years ago, the Dunleas had a farm in Glanmire, as well as the one in Ardnageehy, and from the farm in Glanmire they sent milk to Cork in large churns. One of the feats of John Dunlea was to jump from the ground into the churn and out again. His brother Batt - often tried to perform this feat, but though he was able to get into the churn - he was not able to jump out.
    On the Watergrasshill - Glenville road is the entrance to the Dunlea farm yard and opposite this is another gateway. Another feat of John Dunlea's was to jump from one pier to another of this gateway.
    Another feat of his was to vault over the half-door from the kitchen to the yard. This required considerable skill as the door is somewhat low, and John Dunlea was a very tall man.
    Across the kitchen there is a large heavy beam from wall to wall - used for hanging bacon etc, and Bridget Dunlea often told how she saw her brothers contesting as to who could perform the best somersault over this beam.
    Mrs Hayes
    46
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Manning