Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John was constantly practising jumping &c., and on one occasion when his brother was harrowing a field with a pair of horses John leaped from the 'red' ground and cleared the two horses without difficulty.
    These stories were corroborated by Maurice Donovan Mount Catherine, whose father worked for Dunleas, by Mrs Riordan, who said J. D. was one of the leading athletes of his time, and by Michael Dunlea, of Bridgestown Castletownroche, who heard the stories from his father.
  2. At the opposite side of the road to "Morey's Kiln" there is a disused slate-quarry (Townland of Tinegeragh) This was extensively worked formerly and supplied slate not only for the local houses but for many houses in the City of Cork. The small houses in Dublin Hill (suburb of Cork) are roofed with this slate. They are small & of a heavy type.
  3. These piers are on the W.G.Hill-Carrignavar road at the left-hand side, some distance from the entrance to Dunlea's farm-yard from the road. They are about twice as far apart as the ordinary gate piers, because there was a road running through that field extending to Bishop's Island
    (See page 13.)
    Other fields on the farm are: Páirc na Leasa, páirc na Scairt, páirc na molna (?)