Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hand-woven cloths.- I have in my possession, a hand-woven table-cloth, sheet and towel, got from Bridget Dunlea.* They belonged to her mother, before she got married, so that they are well over a hundred years old, but they are in excellent condition. The sheet has a sewing down the middle. The table-cloth is rather coarse and very heavy, but the towel is of a beautiful texture. All are marked in tiny cross-stitch with the owners' initials M.B.H. (Mary. B. Hayes)
    *[?] in Glenville [?] Ardnagaoithe Watergrasshill died[?] about 3 yrs ago aged 90.
  2. Stories of Watergrasshill and District from Old Inhabitants

The Dunlea's farm-house was a thatched house with a very large kitchen. The front door had (and still has) a half-door and the kitchen also contained till recent years a large "settle" bed, which was folded up by day to a roomy seat. Many of these settle beds are still to be found in this district.
    Up till quite recently there were always travellers poor men & women, in the habit of coming to the house
    Mrs Manning
    46
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Manning