Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were proud, and the farmer's wife was a harsh and unkind woman. However, she knocked at the door and made known her want. The farmer's wife refused help. The woman then begged for a small quantity of milk for her baby who was crying with hunger, but again she was refused, so she turned sadly away.
    Next morning, the farmers cows were put in as usual to be milked, but instead of milk they yielded blood, and this continued day after day till finally the family were as poor as the woman to whom they refused help.
  2. She saw TURNIPS BOILED WITH SALT FISH as the principal meal for a "meithol" at a farmer's house during these times. Turnips and Indian meal were the principal food of most poor people. The fever which followed the famine was a terrible scourge. The "poor-houses" had specially made coffins with hinged bottom, so that it could be used again and again. They simply dropped the corpses from it into the open pit and it was ready for use again.
    1. am
    Mrs Hayes
    46
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Manning