School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    band. While on this band the pulp was shaken from side to side until it took the form of a sheet of paper. At the same time the moisture fell through holes in the wire leaving the pulp much drier than it was at first. From the wire it was passed on and was rolled between a number of warm polished rollers which left a fine smooth surface and ready for use. White paper was manufactured from white rags and brown from brown and black from black rags.
  2. Long ago the light they used to have was given by rushes dipped in sheep's fat. They used to cut rushes in a bog and peel the skin of them and then dip them in sheep's fat and then let them dry and then they would light. Then they had a sort of a candle stick with a mouth like a pincers in which to hold the rushes.
    John Riordan
    An Sceachánach Theas, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick O' Riordan
    62
  3. In the Olden times cows were milked into wooden pails. When the cows were milked it was thoroughly strained and set in earthenware pans for twenty-four hours. When the cream was ripe it was skimmed