Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It would appear she had a quarrel with a man who then ran away to escape her anger and she went to the top of Béinn na Sgeithe to fling the stone after him. So great was the force that it reached Glanworth (a distance of about 10 miles) and is there embedded in the earth.
    (Béinn na Sgeithe is about mid-way between Glenville & Mallow) A friend also told me that when she was on a visit to "the Gap" between Tipperary & Waterford, she was shown a part where "Petticoat Loose" also was supposed to have frequented, so that the name is known over a wide ares.
  2. Tobar Fearann(?) One of the fields on this farm (formerly owned by Dunleas) is called "Tobar Fearann" from a well which is in the field. This well is at one side of a disused stone quarry and has a beautiful spring of water, but the story goes that the original site of the well was at the opposite side of the quarry. It was then venerated as a Holy Well & people paid rounds, but one woman desecrated the well by washing clothes in it & it disappeared, till a priest prayed over the spot and next morning the well reappeared, but at the opposite side It is not now regarded as a Blessed Well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Hayes
    46
    Thomas Manning
    79
  3. At the boundary between Ardnageehy and Condonstown, three streams meet, one comes form Condonstown direction, one from Lacan, & one from Ardhageehy. At the junction, there is a stone, worn smooth by the waters. B. Dunlea used to say that anyone who wanted to get rid of WARTS need only rub the affected parts to this stone.