Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove begins the day after Little Christmas and ends on Shrove Tuesday. They call the first sunday in Shrove "The Look out Sunday," because they say that the boys and girls who are of marriageable age are looking out for a suitable spouse on that day. About twenty years ago they used to make many matches between people in Shrove, and there used to be several marriages during that period.
    The Match.-
    There was a certain old man in each district who was very good for making matches. If there was a farmer's daughter of marriageable and if she had a "fortune", and if her father knew a young farmer who had a farm he would send this messenger to the father of the young man to know if he was satisfied to take in his own daughter, as a wife for his own son. Sometimes they might ask the son himself if he would be satisfied. Then the messenger would praise the young girl. Then they would ask him what "fortune" she had and he would tell them. Then if they were all satisfied, they would name a special day to meet, at a fair or at a market to start the match. That day they would come together in some public house, and they used to have great discussion, the father and mother of the young couple would be there, and the young couple themselves and relatives from both sides. Sometimes they might be arguing for an hour or two over five or ten pounds of the "fortune". Then
    Crissie O Riordan
    An Sceachánach Theas, Co. Chorcaí