Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in a townland called Annesgrove near Castletownroche there was gold supposed to be buried in hopgarden there and several men went to dig for but they were all hunted away from it by a woman who used to follow them to where they were staying. One night two men went to dig for the gold in the garden. They were hunted by the woman who followed them to where they were staying. On their way one of the men tried to dodge her; he ran in a lane but she followed him and caught him and crushed him up against the wall and killed him that night. The other man escaped home and never went after for the gold and when the people heard this they were all afraid to pass that garden in the night time lest they would be followed by the woman. The woman is supposed to be in charge of the gold there and is not allowed to let any one go near it and it is said that the gold is there to this present day and everyone it afraid to go near the garden on account of the woman being seen there by the men.
    Michael O Driscoll
    Baile na gCondúnach, Co. Chorcaí