School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    haunted. One night a man named Mr. Wm. O'Sullivan, Garryduff, Clonmult, Midleton, Co. Cork, returned home from a house in the neighbourhood, and as he descended a steep incline, he saw in the distance, near a white-washed pier, a large black object.
    As he drew near, he was able to discern that it was a large black dog. The dog approached him slowly, and looked up. His eyes were ablaze with fire, and his gaze held him spellbound. He was about to give him a kick but something held his leg. He whistled to his dog. The dog came and started playing with the large dog. The black dog then went into the dyke and disappeared.
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridget O' Keefe