School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    a covered - car and the people went into his garden for a leaf of cabbage to cover it. Then the King took him to a wood and showed him the tallest tree there. "There is one taller in Newtown" said the Prince, "and one day my coachman climbed up to the top of it." "He fell down into the lake that is at the bottom of it. When he came out of the lake he had a salmon in one hand and a fetters in the other hand." What did he want the fetters for"? said the King. "To put it on the salmon, so that he would not run away" said the Prince. "Well" said the King, "I met many men, but you are the worst liar of them all, a man cannot fetter a salmon because it has no legs". "A bargain is a bargain" said the Prince "now I have your daughter", and he married the daughter, and received seven firkins of gold.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”