Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O'Brien was born in Rockmills near the Brook. In due course he became a priest and afterwards a bishop. He was a bishop of the diocese of Cork, Cloyne and Ross. That diocese was afterwards separated and each is now a separate diocese.
    He went to Lyons south of France, it is said he was in delicate health, and it was there he died. His parents were buried in the church yard of St. Nicholas of Rockmills which bears the following inscription:
    Erected by order of Doctor John O'Brien in memory of his parents.
    Philomena Fox
    14
    Miss C. Walsh
    55
    Rockmills, Co. Cork
  2. There is an old obelisk in Stanardsgrove near Rockmills. It is very high and is situated in the middle of a field. This farm was once occupied by a man named Mr Stanard. When he died another man bought the farm and his name was Mr Mahony. And when Mr Mahony died another man
    Philomena Fox
    Tullyhaw, Co. Cavan