Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

named Mr Stackpoole. The present owner is Mr Herlihy who bought it recently.
    Mr Stanard built this (oble) obelish over a famous greyhound which he had long ago.

Story.
    In the years of the famine there lived a rich man in Derryvillane named Mr Delaney. Every year he used to plant a lot of turnips. In the time of the famine he used to send two men into each field to mind the turnips lest the poor people who had very little food might steal them.
    There was a poor man living nearby and he had a wife and eight children and they were dying with the hunger. Then the man went into the field to get a turnip but the men saw him. They told their master and he was taken before the court and the poor man got six months prison. His wife and children were left die in their house without anybody to take care of them.
    Philomena Fox
    Age 14 yrs.