Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In years gone by there was a trout in the well and if the trout was seen the person suffering from sore eyes would be cured.
    A woman is said to have washed clothes at the well and so the trout disappeared and the old people say he jumped to Mologga. So there are two trout at Mologga well now. Then the well dried up and it stayed so for some time.
    Then a priest named Father Kearney prayed over the well, and the well appeared in a different spot. A brother of Father Kearney's lived near the well, and the well was in his farm and now the well is always called "Kearney's Well".
    There were flags leading to the well. There was never a pattern at the well. But if people had sore eyes they would go to the well and say prayers. Some girl went to the well and she said the prayers. She drank
    Some years ago a farmer went to cut down the trees but his men refused to cut them because they said it was unlucky and that if they cut them something would happen to the farmer. So they did not interfere with them. After some more years the farmer thought of cutting the trees. As they were about to cut the tree the water turned the colour of mud
    Philomena Fox
    Mr Michael Ahearne