Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well about half a mile from Farrahy. It is in the farm of Mr Dwane, and it it in the townland of Castlequarter. St Colman is the patron saint of the well. It is situated in the middle of a field and it is covered half way by big flags. There is a river about seventy or eighty yards from the well. There are many drinking vessels on the flags. The well is shaped round.
    People suffering from sore eyes used go to the well and if they saw the trout they would be cured. One day a woman washed clothes at the well and so it dried up. After some days the well sprung up again in a different field.
    A woman took water from the well and she tried to boil it but she could not. People that visit the well leave cups or mugs there as drinking vessels. Rounds are made and rosaries are said by people who wish to be cured.
    Mary Mac Donald
    Mrs Regan