School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Miss Ellie Cronin (86 yrs) and her sister Miss Julia Cronin ([?] living at The Courthouse Knocknagree Co. Cork gave me a very clear and interesting account of happenings as far back as the famine years and before it. These were gleaned from their own memories and from stories they heard from the father and mother. Their father, John B. Cronin died in 1895 at the age of 97, and their mother died in January 1894 aged 75. John B. Cronin or as he was known Johnny Batt. was Mr Daniel Cronin Coltsman's right-hand man in this district and as will be seen through the two ladies mentioned above we get a fairly good idea of many things - but let Miss Ellie Cronin tell her story.
    Daniel Cronin Coltsman - the Landlord of Knocknagree and Nohoval had this house (the 'Courthouse') built in 1846 1847. It was originally intended as a Store-house for grain. In that year also he built a mill in front of the house.
    [map drawn on page, showing house, road, site of mill, river, mill-race, etc.]
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin