School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    or 'dip' and a pot of potatoes. They never got a drop of milk. Well, my own father Bohan was there but he got more wages than the others because Free (O'Sullivan) had him to draw the rest and knock as much as he could out of them.
    One day, and Seáinín Brien will tell you this if you ask him, there were to be races in Cullen (3 miles east) and of course Seáinín didn't like to miss the races but if he didn't go to work he'd be left home the next day. So he went with a heavy heart. Twas a cold bitter day and was threatening snow. They went to work and when they had their twentyfive 'Spades' of re-digging done they weren't called to the breakfast. They were wondering what the reason was and expected a call at any moment. The day, as I said, was inclined to snow and eventually it did snow, with the result that the men had "to break" (to give up work for the day. Seáinín Brien was delighted as he could go to the races but the older men weren't so. They wanted the days pay small as it was. Well, between the "jigs and the reels" they went home - and they got no breakfast going. They found out afterwards that
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide