School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    folded. The one who tips the clean water will have the best wife. The one who tips the dirty water will have an ugly widow and the one who tips the empty plate will die a happy heath.
  2. Snap-apple is played in this way also. A chair is placed in the middle of the house on its knees and a boy or girl would kneel on one end of it and an apple is placed on the ground and the person leans on the front of the chair and tries to throw the chair out and to pick it up with his teeth and to put the chair back in the same position. The snap-apple long ago was played in the same way as it is at present.
    Padruigh Ó Síothcáin
    Pádruig Seán Ó Síothcáin