School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gCnoc (see Chart) every Sunday and the old people say that the fifers who played there were the best in Ireland at that time. Batt Hickey also found five pieces of silver when he was ploughing about thirty two years ago and gave some of them to Fr. O'Connor who was curate in the parish and he sent them to the Museum asking £1 apiece for them. They were sent back to him because he had asked too much. Nothing is known about them since. He also rooted up the remains of pavements, grates and ashes when the remains of the old house were dug out. (See na Fothracha on Chart)
    The pieces of silver found were made in the reign of Queen Elizabeth. Some were about the size of a half-crown and others about the size of a shilling.
    Languages
    Concubhar Ó Líonacháin