School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to meet at a certain house to make the necessary arrangements. That house was a public house. The pair were married next morning. Long ago they paid or gave the dowry with a couple of bags of potatoes.
    The went in a covered car to the church and she and the man came home on it.
    The "Stawboys" were dressed in straw. They got plenty drink. When the wedding party was coming home at a cross road there were two or three men holding a rope. They would not let the people pass until they got half a barrel of stout.
    The people who had not enough money did not go on any honeymoon, the people who had money did. If they went on Shrove Tuesday they came back before 12 o' clock that night. If they did not they had to stay away during the forty days of Lent
    Donnchadh Ó Buachalla
    Dáithí Ó Murchadha