School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    escort to and from Knocknagree. (One of the robbers who was banished by order of the Sinn Fein court disregarded the order and was later executed by the I. R. A.)
  2. At first there were but four fairs in Knocknagree on the 20th February, 20th April, 20th October, 20th December. Cronin Coltsman put six extra fairs on: 16th June, 16th November 25th July, 22nd March, 16th August and 16th September.
    The fair in Scartaglen was broken up because it was far away from a Railway Station. In those days they used to drive pigs from there to Cork. They used to put two *bags of meal in a cart and let the food fall on the road to the pig so that they would follow.
        1. trade
    Seán Ó Líonacháin