School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then, only a Sheebeen down O'Connell Street (formerly called the Lane) which was occupied by Owen Casey commonly known as Owen 'a Tábhairne. He was living in the house occupied by Mike Kelleher at present. There was no house in the eastern side of the village but there were workmen's houses in the western side. These workmen were working in the "great house" which was built where Tom Brosnan is living at present. The first licensed house was built by Owen Casey. That house is occupied by Denis Sheehan now. It was the first slated house in the Lane. Mr. Cronin Coltman collected the tolls then. Wool and skins and feathers were sold at the fair. Tolls were three pence, three-pence on a bag of wool and six-pence for a bag of feathers and a penny for a sheep skin, a goat-skin or a cow-skin
        1. trade
    Seán Ó Cróinín