School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. As a boy we were fond of playing "Here's my daughter for you. Six or seven or more boys sat around the fire and the first took a lighting splinter from the fire saying to No. 2 on the line "Here's my daughter for you". No 2 asked "What fortune have you for her." No 1 said "If my daughter dies between your hands let all the weight be on you." Then No 2 took the lighting splinter and repeated (above) with No 3. And so on through the line until some poor fellow got caught (when the light died) and then he had to submit to all the weight described on Page 68. - pots, pans, Kettles, books, chairs etc etc. were used.