School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to this part of the country. When the national schools were built an attempt was made to stop the Irish being spoken. When a boy was heard speaking Irish the teacher would give him a piece of board and he would punish him and that boy should carry it home and if he heard a boy talking Irish he should give the stick to him and when he would come to school he would be punished. The school in Kingwilliamstown was where Michael Cronin now lives and the government erected a large clock in the front wall of the building and it to be seen there to-day.

Do bhailigh Seán Ó'Croínín, Screathan, an t-eólas seo ón a shean-áthair Seán Ó'Conaill 80 bliadhna d'aois.