Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a nurse named Nellie O Connor in this district long ago. One night a horseman came to the door and he told her to get ready and to come with himself. He took her away and he let her down outside a fort. She went in and delivered a lady of a grand baby. Then she was told to rub the child with ointment, and to take care not to have to do with the ointment herself. Her eye got itchy and she rubbed her finger to her eye by mistake and everything was changed. She had seen at first they were drinking wine and eating grand food. Now she saw that they were drinking ditchwater out of eggshells, and eating dead cats, foul and stinking. The baby became a yellow hideous squaller. Then the man told her to go home. When she went out she saw no horse but the beam of her plough. The man told her to sit on it and he drove her home. Next day she went to Millstreet fair and she saw the
    Continued on p. 159
    Mrs Twomey