Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Johny Willis of Killarney was one of a party who raided the Barrack in Caherciveen for arms. They were let in by the two sons of the Head Constable who were Fenians. They captured arms and made off for the mountains.
    A policeman was sent on horseback to report to Tralee. They caught him about mountain stage and shot him in the thigh, and then sent for the priest for him. The priest who came was Father Mc Ginn. As soon as he arrived he said to those present "Boys Boys turn your backs I dont want to know who you are."
    Another time Johny lay on top of the Convent wall watching the police searching his house in Killarney for him. He next spent 2 mts[?] in the cellar of a house in New Street in hiding. He managed to get to Farrenfore then, and was next sent to Cork in a fish box as fish. He escaped from there to London and changed his name to John Brown. One day when he came back to his digs the Landlady said "Mr Brown, I want to know nothing about you, but 2 Scotland Yard men called here to day" "Than you maam" said he. He reported at once to the Fenian Head Quarters, and they got him away to America. In later years when he returned to Killarney he would say to English tourists, pointing to his head.
    "Do you see that head" Yes of course "Well "Mary Collins thought that head worth £500 once.
      1. daoine