Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. Candle making and basket making were usually home crafts.
    Patsy Donnelly and Timmy Hearlehy still make their own baskets.
    Spades, hayforks, gates, ploughs and fire cranes were made by the local blacksmith except wooden ploughs and gates which were usually the work of a carpenter.
    Spinning was home work, weaving and dyeing were generally done by local crafts, men also thatching and tanning was done in the Millstreet tannery. Barrels, churns and firkins were made by the local Cooper. Dan the nailer who lived in Millstreet made almost all the nails for the district except horsenails which were made by the smith when needed. John Mc. Carthy of Rathduane House started a brick making industry about 1870. It was a failure but many of the bricks can still be seen about the farmyard.
    J.D. O' Leary