Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

A boot of gold was hidden in John Murphy's land in Knocknaloman.

A boot of gold was hidden in John Murphy's land in Knocknaloman. Lights were seen there several times.
    A pot of tallow was hidden in Inches opposite Crowleys house. Thieves lived in the neighbourhood. These thieves stole cattle, and left the skins and guts lying in the fields. The police heard of it. They tried the house several times, and in the end saw a heap of potatoes in a corner of the house. They threw the potatoes in a different corner. When the thieves saw them so they ran away and were never seen again. The police tried for them and could not find them. They found tubs of meat buried in a cellar under the ground. They distributed the meat among the people who's cattle were stolen.
    Mrs Twomey
    Na hInsí, Co. Chorcaí