Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story of the man who thought the validity of the Mass depended on the worthiness of the priest, and was shown his error by pure water flowing from the putrifying carcase of a horse is common in this neighbourhood. Another story is that of the man who entered the church for the first time, threw his coat across a sunbeam which came through the window thinking it was a wooden beam and wondered why the people stared when his coat didn't fall. Realising that the cause was his own sancity he grew proud, and came next Sunday expecting the same thing to happen. The coat fell to the ground, after a conversation with the priest he became a hermit in some lonely place and lived a very holy life.
    J.D. O' Leary
    Ladhar Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí