Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. There was a good woman in Nohival. She was very good to the poor. One day a miracle happened.
    She was after giving what milk she had to the poor. Her husband was out in the meadow. He came in, in the evening for a drink of milk. His wife was after giving all the milk to the poor. He began to scold her. He went into the dairy, and to his great surprise every pan was full of milk. One Sunday before Duncannon Bridge was built. She missed her footing and fell into the flood. She was washed out, about a half a mile away from where she fell in. Her clothes were wet but there were a prayer book in her pocket which was quiet dry. The spot where she landed is known as Áth Mháire Aindí.
    Mrs Twomey
    Na hInsí, Co. Chorcaí