Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The carrying out of occult practices known as "pishogues" was very prevalent in this district at one time and it is believed is still carried on in remote places. On May 7th such practices were usually carried out. The motive apparently was wordly gain. The taking away of the milk return from a neighbour, the removal of diseases from ones own stock to that of another, even the taking away of an oat or wheat crop by the person working the "pishogue" from a neighbour was a matter of common occurrence.
    For the taking of milk or butter produce, a "spansel" or rope of cows hair made by the person working the spell. This was taken into a neighbours field where his cattle grazed, preferably to a field with running water in it. Certain words were used during the repetition of which the spansel was taken backwards and forwards across the stream a given number of times. It was then taken home and carefully kept. As long as it was kept the butter supply from the neighbours cattle came to the owner of the "spansel", the neighbour finding that no butter came from his cream.
    The only antidote in the neighbours power was to get rid of the cattle and purchase
    Tadhg Ó Conchubhair