Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Cotter was a native of Rockchapel in North Cork. He joined the Whiteboy or Rockite movement about 1820 or '21. An attempt was made to stop the mail coach at Rathmore which attempt proved successful. Therefore no Government dispatches could be carried. A Captain Brereton offered to carry dispatches and proceeded from Killarney in the direction of Millstreet, but was met at Rathmore, and the dispatches taken. In the struggle the Captain lost his life. Cotter went on the "run" but was betrayed at Rockchapel by some neighbour and arrested. He was tried in Killarney and sentenced to death. He was brought to Shinnagh Cross for execution. When standing on the scaffold he was offered pardon by Colonel Cronin if he gave information of the society to which he belonged. He scornfully refused and died a hero's death. His name and the manner of his death were long the talk of the district.
      1. daoine
    Tadhg Ó Conchubhair