School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. A man named John Herlihy who lived in Nohival was going to have a Meitheall one day. On the morning of the Meitheall he went out to the corn field, and reaped ten sheaves of wheat, and scotched it, and ground it into flour, and made bread for the men's breakfast before the arrived.
    Patrick Leary Hollymounts was a great runner and jumper. He used to run and jump at Knocknagree and Ballydesmond. His apponents were : "The Mountain Hare" Hussey. Patrick Leary's son is living in the house now
    Denis Kelleher Sinnagh was a great runner. He ran at Headford. OHara and Desmond were his apponents. They were from Glenflesk
    Denis Leary Hollymount, was a famous caster. He used to cast at Newquarter Bridge. Jeffery Ring and Andrew Sheehan. Tureencahil. Denis Leary was the best man
    Timothy Long