Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal faction fight of this area was that of the Daheen's and the Gearloughs. It originated sometime in the 18th Century somewhere around Cullen. A man named Fitzgerald was guilty of a criminal offence against some member of the family of one David OConnor. OConnors son beat him at the Chapel gate at Cullen on the Sunday following. On Lateran Day Fitz-gerald brought on his faction. Blows were struck, men fell on both sides and a faction fight ensued, which lasted for between 100 + 150 years. It ceased at the Land war of the 80's.
    This story was given by J.D. OLeary Lyreaowen.
    Domhnaill a Leanbh and Díarmuid Feirc lived in an old house in Clounts They were two Daithíneac fighters They used to be fighting against the Gearalraig. They used to fight with ash plants
      1. daoine
    J.D. O' Leary