School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. There is only one grave yard in the parish of Boherbue. It is Kilmeen. The grave yard is situated in the parish of Boherbue and in the Co of Cork. The church of Kilmeen is of a square shape There was a church in Kilmeen long ago and it is now a church yard for in later years, it was called the parish of Kilmeen. Kilmeen church is on a hill side. It is not level. There are trees growing in every church Yard the trees are mostly of Yew kind
    English
  2. Shrove begins the sixth of January and expires on Shrove Tuesday, the days supposed for marriage in the Shrove period are Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday, they are supposed to be lucky days The unlucky days are, Monday, Wednesday Friday. The lucky days are, January April and June, the nine remaining months of the year are said to be unlucky for marriage, There is special