School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    A child that was born after its father's death was supposed to possess a power able to cure croup by breathing down the throat of a child to be cured.
    The juice of turnip mixed with sugar was used to cure chilblains and cough.
    Vinegar applied to the forehead and on brown paper bound tightly with a handerchief was supposed to cure a headache.
    The seventh son of a seventh son was looked upon as a person having healing power and was called a "doctor".
  2. My Mother told me this story.
    1. In olden times on the eve of St Bridget's day people used put out some garment of their own in a bush such as a tie, scarf or handherchief. They believed that St Bridget used come around and bless all the garments. They wore the garment in the time of sickness as a remedy.
    2. On Shrove Tuesday night if there was a wedding in some district about twenty boys that were not invited dressed up as "strawboys". They fixed straw around them and would remind you of moving stooks of corn. They went to the
    Jerome Riordan
    Leemount, Co. Cork