School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

the most eggs.
    On May morning the girls used to get up and wash their faces in the dew, and dry themselves in the sun. They then went looking for snails, if they came across a black snail, they were supposed to be married to a dark haired man. If they saw a fair snail it denoted they would be married to a fair man. If the snail carried his house with him they would marry a tinker. The people used not give away any milk or butter "May day" as it was supposed to to take the luck from the stock.
    There were several customs connected with Hallowe'en. At the tea the people have barm brack which contains a ring, stick, pea, bean and rag. The ring denotes marriage for the finder. The finder of the stick will beat his partner. The pea denotes poverty for the finder and the finder of the bean denotes richness. The rag also denotes poverty. Nuts and apples should be gathered before november day as the fairies as the fairies are
    Eileen Murphy