School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There is only one fair held in the (Coachford) locality which is held in Coachford. The fair is always held in the village. In former times when my father was a little boy buyers used transact business at farmers houses. They used go around to the houses of the people buying pigs especially, but they used buy cattle also. It is done a little now but not so much as formerly.
    There is no cattle fair discontinued, but there was a butter market in Coachford until about two years ago. The reason it was discontinued was; an order was got from the Government regulating prices and it was no longer of advantage to hold the market. There is no fair field in Coachford, it is held on the roads. When the Muskerry train was going from Cork to Coachford several people used to sell their cattle up near the railway. The train used to carry all the cattle
        1. trade
    Eileen Murphy