School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the gable end of the wall, but now the kitchen is always in the middle of the house and the fire is in the kitchen. Long ago the chimney was made of mud and clay and wattles and sometimes stones and morter. In former times there were no chimneys in the houses only pipes going up through the roof of the house, and the fire was generally in the middle of the house and at night the family used sit round the fire.
  2. In olden times most of the houses were thatched and some of them had sheet iron over the thatch so as to preserve it. But of late years these old houses are being knocked down and better ones built instead having slate roofs. When the houses were small chairbeds or pressbeds were
        1. buildings
    Madge Murphy