School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The games which I play are "Cat and the Mouse", "I lost my glove yesterday", "Hide-and-go-seek", "Four corner fool", and many others. The game of "Cat and Mouse" is played in the following manner. Any number of people from six in number can play in the game, but the more people the more fun. They all join hands together standing a few inches apart from one another in a ring. Then one of the company names the person who is to take the part of being a "Cat" and she also names the person who is to take the part of being the "Mouse". The game commences by the "cat" chasing the "mouse" around the ring until he catches it, and when he does they both come back to the ring again where two of the spectators are ready to take their places. It is in this manner that the game is played.
    The game of "I lost my glove yesterday" is played in the following manner. A crowd stands together in a ring holding each others hands and standing
    Joan Dineen