School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Festival Customs
    Almost every festival of the year has a certain custom connected with it.
    On St. Brigid's night a white cloth is put out on the hedge and it is kept for the year and is supposed to cure headaches.
    A custom connected with St. Patrick's day is that shamrock is worn in honour of St. Patrick. Concerts and dances are held in this part of the country aslo.
    Any person that gets married during Shrove is supposed to be lucky and when they go on their honeymoon they always try to be back before lent begins. In olden days any young girls that did not get married were sent to "Sceilig" and then the people at home made up a song called the "Sceilig List". Shrove Tuesday is a day which is also called "Pancake day" as pancakes were eaten and we still keep up the old custom. It was
    Eileen Murphy