School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden days people had no doctors, chemists, or medicines and they used to seek remedies for their ailments from nature, from herbs, animals and holy wells.
    For example they used to cure a toothache by means of putting some cream into the mouth and the patient kept churning it with the tongue until it was changed into butter. For the same trouble they used to put hot salt into a stocking and apply it to the jaw or cheek.
    The cure they had for "thrush" in a baby's mouth was to blow the breath of a fasting gander into the child's mouth.
    The food left behind by a ferret cured "chin-cough" but the person to whom the ferret belonged did not like to give it away as it was said the ferret would die when the "leavings" were taken.
    There is a holy well in "Mushera" near Millstreet and it is called "The well
    Eileen Murphy