School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

On a cold and frosty morning.
    And the two girls mentioned would stand in the middle of the ring, and they would take a firm grip of each others hand and pull. One girl would try to get the other girl to her side. The other girl would try to pull the opposite way. Then the game would continue on until all the members of one side would get all the children of the other side to their own. Then they would be the winner.
  2. I love to amuse myself playing games on the Winter nights. I play a game called "Fox and goose". Two players can compete in this game.
    One draws two vertical lines and crosses them with two more horizontal lines. One competitor takes the mark x for "fox" and the other takes the mark o for "goose". The fox starts the game by putting down x in one square and the goose follows by putting o in any other square they each try to stop
    Margaret O' Callaghan