Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Winter time in order to make them lay. To call the hens we say "tuk tuk tuk". To call the ducks we say "Fínn Fínn". To call the geese we say "bad bad bad". It is the nature of ducks to be in water and often in marshy places they go wild and do not go back to the farmyard any more.
  2. There are several animals in the farm such as cows, calves, sheep, horses, pigs, and goats.
    Every cow in the farm has a name, such as Rosy, Star, Strawberry, Bawny, Cuby, Speckle and others. When I drive the cow I say "how how". When I drive the calves I say "suck suck" and to the horse I say "hup".
    The cow house or stall is a large building. It is divided into two or three parts. Some cows are tied by the neck with a chain, but where there are a lot of cows they are stalled in between two stakes which are driven on a thick stick which are driven on a thick stick that is nailed on the ground, and the stakes are tied on the top with a hasp. If there is a cross cow in the farm there is a rope tied from
    Peggy Kelleher
    Mr M. Kelleher