School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

was kept and given to the children at intervals to cure the complaint.
    For a sore throat a species of caterpillar, black and very woolly was sewn in a flannel bag and kept on the throat until such time as the caterpillar died, the throat was then cured. If a person got a bad cut they got a cobweb and put it on the wound to stop the bleeding. In the case of diptheria a gooses quill was got and sulphur blown down the throat of the person for a cure. Sore eyes were cured by washing them in the water of holy wells. Certain people were looked upon as having healing powers; the seventh son of a seventh son was called a doctor.
  2. If the sky is bright it is a sign of good weather but if it is dull and overcast with clouds it is a sign of bad weather. It is a good sign of the weather to see the sun going down red but if we are approaching bad weather the sun is dark and watery. If there is a "halo" round the moon it is a sign of rain. If there
    Peggy Kelleher
    Mrs Kelleher