School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

paraffin oil.
    A number of these old houses are now in ruins, and in some places better ones are built to replace them.
  2. There are five Catholic graveyards and one Protestant graveyard in this parish. Three of those graveyards that are situated in this locality are in different townlands. One of the Catholic graveyards is situated in the Chapelyard of this district and it is in the townland of Nadrid. It is used only as a burial place for priests. The other Catholic graveyard is in the townland of Glebe. The Protestant graveyard is close to it and is in the Glebe townland also. There is another graveyard in Kilcolman and it is in the townland of Myshall, and the other two graveyards are in
    Joan Dineen
    Stephen Buckley