School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The local fair is held nowadays in the village of Coachford on the last Tuesday and Wednesday of every month. It is more convenient that the fair should be held in the fair-field, but, where there is no field set apart specially for the purpose it is held in the town square or in the village. In former years there used to be a fair held in Nadrid in the neighbourhood of Coachford. In those times faction fights were very common, that is a fight between members of two families and this generally took place at public meetings, such as fairs and the likes. Black-thorn sticks were freely used in the fight. It was rumoured, whether it is to be believed or not that in one of these fights, a man was badly injured and died later and that was the reason why the fair was discontinued.
    In the olden times toll had to
        1. trade