School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden times, when doctors were not numerous the persons were obliged to depend largely on their own local remedies in cases of illness, and had to procure home manufactured medicine for the cure of certain diseases. In those times the people of Ireland were famous for their cleverness in the preparation of medicine and poultices made from certain herbs mixed with spring water.
    For instance the wild parsnip was greatly used for the drawing and healing of wounds, boils, and all poisonous gatherings. This vegetable was ground and made into a poultice and applied to the wounds. Another remedy for wounds and whitlows was the snail and its box broken up and also applied as a poultice to cool down and ease the painful wounds.
    Another herb greatly used was the white dandelion, the liquid was extracted and prepared for the cure of certain liver diseases.
    Madge Murphy
    Mrs Edward Murphy