Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a custom in olden days to have the "black fast" in lent and the people would not allowed anything except bread baked with water and tea without milk or sugar. It was and is a custom to have hot-cross-buns on "Ash-Wednesday" and "Good-Friday". These are buns which have a cross of pastry on top of them. My grandmother is still alive, "thank' God" and she never remembers a Sunday by the name of "Chalk Sunday".
    Any plant or tree that is planted on "Good-Friday" is supposed to grow. If eggs are put to be hatched all birds are supposed to come out.
    An old custom connected with Easter Sunday is to fast so as to be able to eat a pot of boiled eggs on Easter Sunday morning. The people used to count the number of eggs they would be able to eat. My father remembers a man to eat thirty eggs and they put a sugán round his waist so as to prevent them from causing pain. People used to bet each other who would eat
    Eileen Murphy