School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. In the Penal Days the priests were not allowed to say Mass. So they went to some quiet place in which there was a rock. This rock served as an altar, and here the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass was celebrated in secret. These rocks are still known as Mass Rocks. There are many of these still to be seen around Kinsale. The best known are Claidhe an Aifrinn (Mass Ditch) a hollow above the cliffs of Prehane. It is believed that the outlawed priest and congregation assembled here before daybreak this was about towards the end of the seventeenth century.
    Another place where Mass was
    Críostína Ní Bhuachalla